You are here
[…] August 7, 2017

A charter school may be sponsored by the State Board of Education after (i) a local school district has denied the school’s application upon initial submission and reconsideration, and (ii) the Board has made the factual findings required under. 

June 26, 2017

Transfers pursuant to 62 O.S.Supp.2016, § 34.55(A) from the Constitutional Reserve Fund to the General Revenue Cash-flow Reserve Fund as needed to satisfy monthly allocation of appropriations do not violate Okla. Const. art. X, § 23.

June 13, 2017

Under 63 O.S.Supp.2016, § 1-1902(16), a non-state governmental entity that “has acquired and owns or leases a [long-term care] facility and that has entered into an agreement with the Oklahoma Health Care Authority to participate in the nursing facility supplemental payment program” is deemed to be the owner of the facility.

June 2, 2017

The Oklahoma Housing Finance Agency is a legal entity separate and distinct from the State and its trust estate is not made up of public funds, the provisions of Okla. Const. art. X, § 15 do not apply to expenditures of trust estate funds.